Mace Windu…er Samuel L. Jackson to host Spike TV games awards

SamSamuel Jackson is set to return as the host of Spike TV’s fourth annual Video Game Awards. The awards will be taped on December 8 and then will be edited so that viewers won’t have to endure all the long boring speeches, the bad jokes at the expense of the visiting celebrities, and the bad onstage performances. The awards will be held at the University of Southern California’s Galen Center in LA.

Voting for the show begins today Spike TV’s site. Fans can vote in 27 different categories, including Most Addictive Game, Game of the Year and Cyber Vixen of the Year. Voting closes on Thursday, December 7.

Expect Sam to crack another mother-f-in line on the mother-f-in show. The following are the nominees for Spike TV’s 2006 Video Game Awards:

CRITIC’S CHOICE
(game to be released after 11/15/2006 & before 12/31/2006)
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Resistance: Fall of Man (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)
Medieval II: Total War (Sega/Creative Assembly)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Vegas (Ubisoft Montreal)
Wii Sports (Nintendo)

BEST DRIVING GAME AWARD
Burnout Revenge-XBOX 360 (Electronic Arts/Criterion Games)
Need For Speed Carbon (Electronic Arts/EA Black Box)
TOCA Race Driver 3 (Codemasters)
GTR 2 (10tacle Studios/SimBin Development Team)

BEST INDIVIDUAL SPORTS GAME
Rockstar Games Presents Table Tennis (Rockstar Games/Rockstar San Diego)
EA Sports Fight Night Round 3 (Electronic Arts/ EA Chicago)
Tony Hawk Project 8 (Activision/Neversoft )
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07 (Electronic Arts/EA Redwood Shores)
Top Spin 2 (2K Sports/Power & Magic)

BEST ACTION GAME
Dead Rising (Capcom)
New Super Mario Bros (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Okami (Capcom/Clover Studio)
Saints Row (THQ/Volition)
Bully (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Vancouver)

See the rest of the nominees after the Jump!

SamSamuel Jackson is set to return as the host of Spike TV’s fourth annual Video Game Awards. The awards will be taped on December 8 and then will be edited so that viewers won’t have to endure all the long boring speeches, the bad jokes at the expense of the visiting celebrities, and the bad onstage performances. The awards will be held at the University of Southern California’s Galen Center in LA.

Voting for the show begins today Spike TV’s site. Fans can vote in 27 different categories, including Most Addictive Game, Game of the Year and Cyber Vixen of the Year. Voting closes on Thursday, December 7.

Expect Sam to crack another mother-f-in line on the mother-f-in show. The following are the nominees for Spike TV’s 2006 Video Game Awards:

CRITIC’S CHOICE
(game to be released after 11/15/2006 & before 12/31/2006)
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Resistance: Fall of Man (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)
Medieval II: Total War (Sega/Creative Assembly)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Vegas (Ubisoft Montreal)
Wii Sports (Nintendo)

BEST DRIVING GAME AWARD
Burnout Revenge-XBOX 360 (Electronic Arts/Criterion Games)
Need For Speed Carbon (Electronic Arts/EA Black Box)
TOCA Race Driver 3 (Codemasters)
GTR 2 (10tacle Studios/SimBin Development Team)

BEST INDIVIDUAL SPORTS GAME
Rockstar Games Presents Table Tennis (Rockstar Games/Rockstar San Diego)
EA Sports Fight Night Round 3 (Electronic Arts/ EA Chicago)
Tony Hawk Project 8 (Activision/Neversoft )
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07 (Electronic Arts/EA Redwood Shores)
Top Spin 2 (2K Sports/Power & Magic)

BEST ACTION GAME
Dead Rising (Capcom)
New Super Mario Bros (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Okami (Capcom/Clover Studio)
Saints Row (THQ/Volition)
Bully (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Vancouver)

BEST TEAM SPORTS GAME
NBA2K7 (2K Sports/Visual Concepts)
Madden NFL 07 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon)
NCAA Football 07 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon)
FIFA 07 (Electronic Arts/EA Canada)
NHL 07 (Electronic Arts/EA Canada)

CYBER VIXEN OF THE YEAR
Lara Croft – Tomb Raider: Legend (Eidos Interactive/Crystal Dynamics)
Alyx Vance – Half-Life 2: Episode 1 (Valve)
Princess Peach – New Super Mario Bros. (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Enrica – Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Double Agent (Ubisoft Montreal)
Jen – Prey (2K Games/ Human Head Studios/3D Realms)

BEST SONG
“LocoRoco No Uta” by Nobuyuki Shimizu and Kemmei Adachi in LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment America/SCE Studios Japan)
“Heavenly Star” by Genki Rockets in Lumines II (Buena Vista Games/Q Entertainment)
“Helicopter” by Bloc Party in Marc Ecko’s Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Atari/The Collective)
“Summer Shudder” by AFI in Madden NFL 07 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon)
“Lights and Sounds” by YellowCard in Burnout Revenge-XBOX 360 (Electronic Arts/Criterion Games)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Guitar Hero 2 (Red Octane/Harmonix)
Madden NFL 07 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon)
Scarface: The World is Yours (Vivendi/Radical Entertainment)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Leeds / Rockstar North)

STUDIO OF THE YEAR
Clover Studio (Okami)
Relic (Company of Heroes)
Cliff Bleszinski /Epic Games (Gears of War)
Todd Howard / Bethesda Softworks (The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion)
Harmonix (Guitar Hero 2)

BEST WIRELESS GAME
Diner Dash (Glu Mobile)
SWAT Force (Vivendi/KAOLink)
Tower Bloxx (Digital Chocolate)
Super K.O. Boxing (Glu Mobile)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Bully (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Vancouver)
Electroplankton (Nintendo)
Okami (Capcom/Clover Studio)
Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Tekken: Dark Resurrection (Namco Bandai)
Dead or Alive 4 (Tecmo/Team Ninja)
Mortal Kombat Armageddon (Midway Games)
Street Fighter Alpha Anthology (Capcom)
God Hand (Capcom/Clover Studio)

BEST SHOOTER
Black (Electronic Arts/Criterion)
Prey (2K Games/ Human Head Studios/3D Realms)
Half-Life 2: Episode 1 (Valve)
Gears of War (Microsoft/Epic Games)
Call of Duty 3 (Activision/Treyarch)

BEST MILITARY GAME
Company of Heroes (THQ/Relic)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Ubisoft)
Call of Duty 3 (Activision/Treyarch)
The Outfit (THQ/Relic)
Battlefield 2142 (Electronic Arts/EA UK / DICE UK)

BEST GRAPHICS
Gears of War (Microsoft/Epic Games)
Okami (Capcom/Clover Studio)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Ubisoft)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Company of Heroes (THQ/Relic)

BEST HANDHELD GAME
New Super Mario (Nintendo/Nintendo EAD)
Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day (Nintendo)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Leeds / Rockstar North)
Tetris DS (Nintendo)
LocoRoco (Sony Computer Entertainment America/SCE Studios Japan)

BEST MULTI-PLAYER GAME
Gears of War (Microsoft/Epic Games)
Company of Heroes (THQ/Relic)
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence (Konami/Kojima Productions)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Ubisoft)
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Double Agent (Ubisoft Montreal)

BREAKTHROUGH TECHNOLOGY
WII (Nintendo)
PS3 (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
DS Lite (Nintendo)
Electroplankton (Nintendo)

BEST PC GAME
Company of Heroes (THQ/Relic)
Half-Life 2: Episode 1 (Valve)
Battlefield 2142 (Electronic Arts/Digital Illusions CE )
Star Wars: Empire at War (LucasArts/Petroglyph)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)

BEST RPG
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Final Fantasy XII (Square Enix)
Kingdom Hearts II (Square Enix)
Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria (Square Enix/tri-Ace)

BEST GAME BASED ON A MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy (LucasArts/Traveller’s Tales)
The Godfather (Electronic Arts/EA Redwood Shores)
Scarface: The World is Yours (Vivendi/Radical Entertainment)
The Sopranos: Road to Respect (THQ/7 Studios)
Family Guy (2K Games/High Voltage Software)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN – MALE
Seth MacFarlane in Family Guy (2K Games/High Voltage Software)
Gerry Rosenthal in Bully (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Vancouver)
Patrick Stewart in The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Legend of Jack Sparrow (Bethesda Softworks/7 Studios/Buena Vista Games)
Kiefer Sutherland in 24: The Game (2K Games/SCEE Studios Cambridge)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE
Seth Green in Family Guy (2K Games/High Voltage Software)
James Woods in Scarface: The World is Yours (Vivendi/Radical Entertainment)
James Caan in The Godfather (Electronic Arts/EA Redwood Shores)
Philip Michael Thomas in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Rockstar Games/Rockstar Leeds/Rockstar North)
James Gandolfini in The Sopranos: Road to Respect (THQ/7 Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN – FEMALE
Vida Guerra in Scarface: The World is Yours (Vivendi/Radical Entertainment)
Tia Carrere in Saints Row (THQ/Volition)
Emmanuelle Vaugier in Need For Speed Carbon (Electronic Arts/EA Black Box)
Keely Haws in Tomb Raider: Legend (Eidos Interactive/Crystal Dynamics)
Rosario Dawson in Marc Ecko’s Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Atari/The Collective)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Rachel Leigh Cook in Kingdom Hearts II (Square Enix)
Elisha Cuthbert in 24: The Game (2K Games/SCE Studios Cambridge)
Brittany Murphy in Marc Ecko’s Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Atari/The Collective)
Mila Kunis in Family Guy (2K Games/High Voltage Software)
Lynda Carter in The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)

BEST CAST
The Godfather (Electronic Arts/EA Redwood Shores)
Family Guy (2K Games/High Voltage Software)
Scarface: The World is Yours (Vivendi/Radical Entertainment)
Saints Row (THQ/Volition)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)

MOST ADDICTIVE
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day (Nintendo)
Gears of War (Microsoft/Epic Games)
Guitar Hero 2 (Red Octane/Harmonix)
Company of Heroes (THQ/Relic)

GAME OF THE YEAR
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Bethesda Softworks)
Okami (Capcom/Clover Studio)
Gears of War (Microsoft/Epic Games)
Guitar Hero 2 (Red Octane/Harmonix)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter (Ubisoft)

Via IGN

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.